This Week at Grace Lutheran and Good Shepherd Episcopal

Sunday, October 20, 2019, Nineteenth Sunday after Pentecost
1st Reading:Genesis 32:22-31  Psalm:121
2nd Reading:2 Timothy 3:14—4:5  Gospel:Luke 18:1-8
8:45 AM – Confirmation Class with Pastor John
9:30 am – Worship Service, Sunday school
Noon-3:00 pm – House of Prayer Worship Service
6:00-8:00 pm – AA Meeting

Monday, October 21, 2019
6:00-8:00 pm – AA Meeting

Tuesday, October 22, 2019
9:00-10:00 am – Bible Study
10:00-Noon – Needler’s
6:00-7:30 pm – Lectionary Bible Study

Wednesday, October 23, 2019
6:00 pm – Worship Service
7:15-9:00 pm – House of Prayer Worship Service

Thursday, October 24, 2019
6:00 pm – Grief Support Group

Friday, October 25, 2019
5:30-7:00 pm – Halloween Party

Saturday, October 26, 2019  
6:00-8:00pm – House of Prayer Youth Group

Sunday, October 27, 2019, Reformation Sunday
1st Reading:
Sirach 35:12-17 
Psalm:84:1-7
2nd Reading:2 Timothy 4:6-8, 16-18  Gospel:Luke 18:9-14
9:30 am – Worship Service, Sunday school
Noon-3:00 pm – House of Prayer Worship Service
6:00-8:00 pm AA Meeting

This Week at Grace Lutheran and Good Shepherd Episcopal

Sunday, October 13, 2019, Eighteenth Sunday after Pentecost
1st Reading:2 Kings 5:1-3, 7-15c   Psalm:111
2nd Reading: 2 Timothy 2:8-15 Gospel:Luke 17:11-19
9:30 am – Worship Service, Sunday school
Noon-3:00 pm – House of Prayer Worship Service
6:00-8:00 pm – AA Meeting

Monday, October 14, 2019
6:00-8:00 pm – AA Meeting

Tuesday, October 15, 2019
9:00-10:00 am – Bible Study
10:00am-Noon – Needlers
6:00-7:30 pm – Lectionary Bible Study

Wednesday, October 16, 2019
6:00 pm – Worship Service
7:15-9:00 pm – House of Prayer Worship Service

Saturday, October 19, 2019
10:00-2:00 pm – Fall Rummage Sale
6:00-8:00pm – House of Prayer Youth Group

Sunday, October 20, 2019, Nineteenth Sunday after Pentecost
1st Reading:Genesis 32:22-31   Psalm:121
2nd Reading:2 Timothy 3:14—4:5  Gospel:Luke 18:1-8

8:45 am – Confirmation class with Pastor John
9:30 am – Worship Service, Sunday school
Noon-3:00 pm – House of Prayer Worship Service
6:00-8:00 pm – AA Meeting

This Week at Grace Lutheran and Good Shepherd Episcopal

Sunday, October 6, 2019, Seventeenth Sunday after Pentecost
1st Reading:Habakkuk 1:1-4; 2:1-4  Psalm:37:1-9
2nd Reading:2 Timothy 1:1-14  Gospel:
Luke 17:5-10
8:45 am – Confirmation Class with Pastor
9:30 am –  Monthly Children’s Worship Service
10:30 am – Blessing of the Animals
Noon-3:00 pm – House of Prayer Worship Service
6:00-8:00 pm – AA Meeting

Monday, October 7, 2019
6:00-8:00 pm AA Meeting

Tuesday, October 8, 2019
9:00-10:00 am – Bible Study
10:00-Noon – Needler’s
6:00-7:30 pm – Lectionary Bible Study

Wednesday, October 9, 2019
6:00 pm – Worship Service
7:15-9:00 pm – House of Prayer Worship Service

Saturday, October 12, 2019
6:00-8:00pm – House of Prayer Youth Group

Sunday, October 13, 2019, Seventeenth Sunday after Pentecost
1st Reading:2 Kings 5:1-3,7-15c  Psalm:111
2nd Reading:2 Timothy 2:8-15  Gospel:Luke 17:11-19

9:30 am  – Worship Service, Sunday school
Noon-3:00 pm – House of Prayer Worship Service
6:00-8:00 pm – AA Meeting

This Week at Grace Lutheran and Good Shepherd Episcopal

Sunday, September 29, 2019, Sixteenth Sunday after Pentecost
1st Reading:Amos 6:1a, 4-7   Psalm:146
2nd Reading:1 Timothy 6:6-19  Gospel:Luke 16:19-31
9:30 am – Worship Service, Sunday school
11:30 am – Delivery of Sandwich Bags
Noon-3:00 pm – House of Prayer Worship Service
6:00-8:00 pm – AA Meeting

Monday, September 30, 2019
6:00-8:00 pm – AA Meeting

Tuesday, October 1, 2019
9:00-10:00 am – Bible Study
10:00-Noon – Needler’s
6:00-7:30 pm – Lectionary Bible Study

Wednesday, October 2, 2019
6:00 pm – Worship Service
7:15-9:00 pm – House of Prayer Worship Service

Saturday, October 5, 2019
9:30-12:00 – American Organist Guild Gathering
6:00-8:00pm – House of Prayer Youth Group

Sunday, October 6, 2019, Seventeenth Sunday after Pentecost
1st Reading:Habakkuk 1:1-4; 2:1-4   Psalm:37:1-9
2nd Reading:2 Timothy 1:1-14  Gospel:Luke 17:5-10
9:30 am – Worship Service, Sunday school
10:30 am – Blessing of the Animals
Noon-3:00 pm – House of Prayer Worship Service
6:00-8:00 pm – AA Meeting

This Week at Grace Lutheran and Good Shepherd Episcopal

Sunday, September 22, 2019, Fifteenth Sunday after Pentecost
1st Reading: Amos 8:4-7  Psalm:113
2nd Reading:1 Timothy 2:1-7  Gospel:Luke 16:1-13
9:30 am – Worship Service, Sunday school
Noon-3:00 pm – House of Prayer Worship Service
6:00-8:00 pm – AA Meeting

Monday, September 23, 2019
6:00-8:00 pm – AA Meeting

Tuesday, September 24, 2019
9:00-10:00 am – Bible Study
10:00-Noon – Needler’s
6:00-7:30 pm – Lectionary Bible Study

Wednesday, September 25, 2019
11:30-12:30 – Monthly Veteran’s Lunch
6:00 pm – Worship Service
7:15-9:00 pm – House of Prayer Worship Service

Saturday, September 28, 2019
6:00-8:00pm – House of Prayer Youth Group

Sunday, September 29, 2019, Sixteenth Sunday after Pentecost
1st Reading:Amos 6:1a, 4-7   Psalm:146
2nd Reading:1 Timothy 6:6-19  Gospel:Luke 16:19-31
9:30 am – Worship Service, Sunday school
Noon-3:00 pm – House of Prayer Worship Service
6:00-8:00 pm – AA Meeting

This Week at Grace Lutheran and Good Shepherd Episcopal

Sunday, September 15, 2019, Fourteenth Sunday after Pentecost
1st Reading:Exodus 32:7-14   Psalm:51:1-10
2nd Reading:1 Timothy 1:12-17  Gospel:Luke 15:1-10
9:30 am – Worship Service, Sunday school, Blessing of backpacks
Noon-3:00 pm – House of Prayer Worship Service
6:00-8:00 pm – AA Meeting

Monday, September 16, 2019
6:00-8:00 pm – AA Meeting

Tuesday, September 17, 2019
9:00-10:00 am – Bible Study
10:00-Noon – Needler’s
6:00-7:30 pm – Lectionary Bible Study

Wednesday, September 18, 2019
6:00 pm – Worship Service
7:15-9:00 pm – House of Prayer Worship Service

Saturday, September 21, 2019
6:00-8:00pm – House of Prayer Youth Group

Sunday, September 22, 2019, Fifteenth Sunday after Pentecost
1st Reading:Amos 8:4-7  Psalm:113
2nd Reading:
1 Timothy 2:1-7 
Gospel:Luke 16:1-13
9:30 am – Worship Service, Sunday school
Noon-3:00 pm  House of Prayer Worship Service
6:00-8:00 pm    AA Meeting

This Week at Grace Lutheran and Good Shepherd Episcopal

Sunday, September 8, 2019, Thirteenth Sunday after Pentecost
1st Reading:Deuteronomy 30:15-20  Psalm:1
2nd Reading:Philemon 1-21  Gospel:Luke 14:25-33
9:30 am – Worship Service
11:00 am – Church Picnic
Noon-3:00 pm – House of Prayer Worship Service
6:00-8:00 pm – AA Meeting

Monday, September 9, 2019
6:00-8:00 pm – AA Meeting

Tuesday, September 10, 2019
9:00-10:00 am – Bible Study
10:00am-Noon – Needlers
6:00-7:30 pm – Lectionary Bible Study

Wednesday, September 11, 2019
6:00 pm – Worship Service
7:15-9:00 pm – House of Prayer Worship Service

Saturday, September 14, 2019
6:00-8:00pm – House of Prayer Youth Group

Sunday, September 15, 2019, Fourteenth Sunday after Pentecost
1st Reading:Exodus 32:7-14    Psalm:51:1-10
2nd Reading:1 Timothy 1:12-17  Gospel:Luke 15:1-1
9:30 am – Worship Service, Sunday school, Blessing of backpacks
Noon-3:00 pm – House of Prayer Worship Service
6:00-8:00 pm – AA Meeting

This Week at Grace Lutheran and Good Shepherd Episcopal

Sunday, September 1, 2019, Twelfth Sunday after Pentecost
1st Reading:Proverbs 25:6  Psalm:112
2nd Reading:Hebrews 13:1-8, 15-16  Gospel:
Luke 14:1, 7-14
9:30 am – Worship Service, Baptism of Aria Rodriguez
Noon-3:00 pm – House of Prayer Worship Service
6:00-8:00 pm – AA Meeting

Monday, September 2, 2019
6:00-8:00 pm – AA Meeting

Tuesday, September 3, 2019
9:00-10:00 am – Bible Study
10:00-Noon – Needler’s
6:00-7:30 pm  – Lectionary Bible Study

Wednesday, September 4, 2019
6:00 pm – Worship Service
7:15-9:00 pm – House of Prayer Worship Service

Saturday, September 7, 2019  
6:00-8:00pm – House of Prayer Youth Group

Sunday, September 8, 2019, Thirteenth Sunday after Pentecost
1st Reading:
Deuteronomy 30:15-20 
Psalm:1
2nd Reading:Philemon 1-21  Gospel:Luke 14:25-33
9:30 am – Worship Service
11:00 am – Church Picnic
Noon-3:00 pm – House of Prayer Worship Service
6:00-8:00 pm – AA Meeting

This Week at Grace Lutheran and Good Shepherd Episcopals

Sunday, August 18,2019, Tenth Sunday after Pentecost
1st Reading:Jeremiah 23:23-29  Psalm:82
2nd Reading:Hebrews 11:29—12:2  Gospel:Luke 12:49-56
9:30 am – Worship Service
Noon-3:00 pm – House of Prayer Worship Service
6:00-8:00 pm – AA Meeting

Monday, August 19, 2019
6:00-8:00 pm – AA Meeting

Tuesday, August 20, 2019
9:00-10:00 am – Bible Study
10:00am-Noon – Needlers
6:00-7:30 pm – Lectionary Bible Study

Wednesday, August 21, 2019
6:00 pm – Worship Service
7:15-9:00 pm – House of Prayer Worship Service

Saturday, August 24, 2019
6:00-8:00pm – House of Prayer Youth Group

Sunday, August 25, 2019, Eleventh Sunday after Pentecost
1st Reading:Isaiah 58:9b-14   Psalm:103:1-8
2nd Reading:Hebrews 12:18-29  Gospel:Luke 13:10-17
9:30 am – Worship Service
11:00 am – Ice Cream Social
Noon-3:00 pm – House of Prayer Worship Service
6:00-8:00 pm – AA Meeting

This Week at Grace Lutheran and Good Shepherd Episcopal

Sunday, August 11, 2019, Ninth Sunday after Pentecost
1st Reading:Genesis 15:1-6    Psalm:33:12-22
2nd Reading:Hebrews 11:1-3, 8-16  Gospel:
Luke 12: 32-40
9:30 am – Worship Service
Noon-3:00 pm – House of Prayer Worship Service
6:00-8:00 pm – AA Meeting

Monday, August 12, 2019  
6:00-8:00 pm – AA Meeting

Tuesday, August 13, 2019
9:00-10:00 am – Bible Study
6:00-7:30 pm – Lectionary Bible Study

Wednesday, August 14, 2019
6:00 pm – Worship Service
7:15-9:00 pm – House of Prayer Worship Service

Saturday, August 17, 2019
9:00-3:00 – American Red Cross Blood Drive
6:00-8:00pm – House of Prayer Youth Group

Sunday, August 18, 2019,Tenth Sunday after Pentecost
1st Reading:Jeremiah 23:23-29   Psalm:82
2nd Reading:Hebrews 11:29—12:2  Gospel:
Luke 12:49-56
9:30 am – Worship Service
Noon-3:00 pm – House of Prayer Worship Service
6:00-8:00 pm    AA Meeting