This Week at Grace Lutheran and Good Shepherd Episcopal

Sunday, November 17, 2019,Twenty-third Sunday after Pentecost
1st Reading:Malachi 4:1-2a   Psalm:98
2nd Reading:2 Thessalonians 3:6-13  Gospel:
Luke 21:5-19
8:45 am – Confirmation Class with Pastor John
9:30 am – Worship Service, Sunday school
Noon-3:00 pm – House of Prayer Worship Service
6:00-8:00 pm – AA Meeting

Monday, November 18, 2019
6:00-8:00 pm AA Meeting

Tuesday, November 19, 2019
9:00-10:00 am – Bible Study
10:00-Noon – Needler’s
6:00-7:30 pm – Lectionary Bible Study

Wednesday, November 20, 2019 
11:30 am – Veteran’s Lunch
6:00 pm – Worship Service
7:15-9:00 pm – House of Prayer Worship Service

Thursday, November 21, 2019
6:00 pm – Grief Group

Saturday, November 23, 2019
6:00-8:00pm – House of Prayer Youth Group

Sunday, November 24, 2019, Twenty-fourth Sunday after Pentecost
1st Reading:Jeremiah 23:1-6   Psalm:46
2nd Reading:Colossians 1:11-20  Gospel:Luke 23:33-43
9:30 am – Worship Service, Sunday school
Noon-3:00 pm – House of Prayer Worship Service
6:00-8:00 pm – AA Meeting

This Week at Grace Lutheran and Good Shepherd Episcopal

Sunday, November 3, 2019, All Saints Sunday
1st Reading:Revelation 7:9-10  Psalm:24:1-6
2nd Reading:Ephesians 1:11-23  Gospel:
Luke 6:20-31
8:45 am – Confirmation Class with Pastor John
9:30 am – Monthly Children’s Worship Service
Noon-3:00 pm – House of Prayer Worship Service
6:00-8:00 pm – AA Meeting

Monday, November 4, 2019
6:00-8:00 pm – AA Meeting

Tuesday, November 5, 2019
9:00-10:00 am – Bible Study
10:00-Noon – Needler’s
6:00-7:30 pm – Lectionary Bible Study

Wednesday, November 6, 2019
6:00 pm –  Worship Service
7:15-9:00 pm – House of Prayer Worship Service

Saturday, November 9, 2019  
9:00-11:00 am – Fall Clean-up
6:00-8:00pm – House of Prayer Youth Group

Sunday, November 10, 2019, Twenty-second Sunday after Pentecost
1st Reading:Job 19:23-27a  Psalm:17:1-9
2nd Reading:2 Thessalonians 2:1-5, 13-17  Gospel:Luke 20:27-38
9:30 am – Worship Service, Sunday school
Noon-3:00 pm – House of Prayer Worship Service
6:00-8:00 pm – AA Meeting

This Week at Grace Lutheran and Good Shepherd Episcopal

Sunday, October 27, 2019, Reformation Sunday
1st Reading:Jeremiah 14:7-10, 19-22  Psalm:46
2nd Reading:2 Timothy 4:6-8, 16-18  Gospel:Luke 18:9-14
9:30 am – Worship Service, Sunday school
Noon-3:00 pm – House of Prayer Worship Service
6:00-8:00 pm – AA Meeting

Monday, October 28, 2019
6:00-8:00 pm – AA Meeting

Tuesday, October 29, 2019
9:00-10:00 am – Bible Study
10:00-Noon – Needler’s
6:00-7:30 pm – Lectionary Bible Study

Wednesday, October 30, 2019
11:30 am –  Monthly Veteran’s Lunch
6:00 pm –  Worship Service
7:15-9:00 pm – House of Prayer Worship Service

Saturday, November 2, 2019
6:00-8:00pm – House of Prayer Youth Group

Sunday, November 3, 2019, All Saints Sunday
1st Reading:Daniel 7:1-3, 15-18 
Psalm:149
2nd Reading:Ephesians 1:11-23  Gospel:Luke 6:20-31
8:45 am  – Confirmation Class with Pastor John
9:30 am – Monthly Children’s Worship Service
Noon-3:00 pm – House of Prayer Worship Service
6:00-8:00 pm – AA Meeting

This Week at Grace Lutheran and Good Shepherd Episcopal

Sunday, October 20, 2019, Nineteenth Sunday after Pentecost
1st Reading:Genesis 32:22-31  Psalm:121
2nd Reading:2 Timothy 3:14—4:5  Gospel:Luke 18:1-8
8:45 AM – Confirmation Class with Pastor John
9:30 am – Worship Service, Sunday school
Noon-3:00 pm – House of Prayer Worship Service
6:00-8:00 pm – AA Meeting

Monday, October 21, 2019
6:00-8:00 pm – AA Meeting

Tuesday, October 22, 2019
9:00-10:00 am – Bible Study
10:00-Noon – Needler’s
6:00-7:30 pm – Lectionary Bible Study

Wednesday, October 23, 2019
6:00 pm – Worship Service
7:15-9:00 pm – House of Prayer Worship Service

Thursday, October 24, 2019
6:00 pm – Grief Support Group

Friday, October 25, 2019
5:30-7:00 pm – Halloween Party

Saturday, October 26, 2019  
6:00-8:00pm – House of Prayer Youth Group

Sunday, October 27, 2019, Reformation Sunday
1st Reading:
Sirach 35:12-17 
Psalm:84:1-7
2nd Reading:2 Timothy 4:6-8, 16-18  Gospel:Luke 18:9-14
9:30 am – Worship Service, Sunday school
Noon-3:00 pm – House of Prayer Worship Service
6:00-8:00 pm AA Meeting

This Week at Grace Lutheran and Good Shepherd Episcopal

Sunday, October 13, 2019, Eighteenth Sunday after Pentecost
1st Reading:2 Kings 5:1-3, 7-15c   Psalm:111
2nd Reading: 2 Timothy 2:8-15 Gospel:Luke 17:11-19
9:30 am – Worship Service, Sunday school
Noon-3:00 pm – House of Prayer Worship Service
6:00-8:00 pm – AA Meeting

Monday, October 14, 2019
6:00-8:00 pm – AA Meeting

Tuesday, October 15, 2019
9:00-10:00 am – Bible Study
10:00am-Noon – Needlers
6:00-7:30 pm – Lectionary Bible Study

Wednesday, October 16, 2019
6:00 pm – Worship Service
7:15-9:00 pm – House of Prayer Worship Service

Saturday, October 19, 2019
10:00-2:00 pm – Fall Rummage Sale
6:00-8:00pm – House of Prayer Youth Group

Sunday, October 20, 2019, Nineteenth Sunday after Pentecost
1st Reading:Genesis 32:22-31   Psalm:121
2nd Reading:2 Timothy 3:14—4:5  Gospel:Luke 18:1-8

8:45 am – Confirmation class with Pastor John
9:30 am – Worship Service, Sunday school
Noon-3:00 pm – House of Prayer Worship Service
6:00-8:00 pm – AA Meeting

This Week at Grace Lutheran and Good Shepherd Episcopal

Sunday, October 6, 2019, Seventeenth Sunday after Pentecost
1st Reading:Habakkuk 1:1-4; 2:1-4  Psalm:37:1-9
2nd Reading:2 Timothy 1:1-14  Gospel:
Luke 17:5-10
8:45 am – Confirmation Class with Pastor
9:30 am –  Monthly Children’s Worship Service
10:30 am – Blessing of the Animals
Noon-3:00 pm – House of Prayer Worship Service
6:00-8:00 pm – AA Meeting

Monday, October 7, 2019
6:00-8:00 pm AA Meeting

Tuesday, October 8, 2019
9:00-10:00 am – Bible Study
10:00-Noon – Needler’s
6:00-7:30 pm – Lectionary Bible Study

Wednesday, October 9, 2019
6:00 pm – Worship Service
7:15-9:00 pm – House of Prayer Worship Service

Saturday, October 12, 2019
6:00-8:00pm – House of Prayer Youth Group

Sunday, October 13, 2019, Seventeenth Sunday after Pentecost
1st Reading:2 Kings 5:1-3,7-15c  Psalm:111
2nd Reading:2 Timothy 2:8-15  Gospel:Luke 17:11-19

9:30 am  – Worship Service, Sunday school
Noon-3:00 pm – House of Prayer Worship Service
6:00-8:00 pm – AA Meeting

This Week at Grace Lutheran and Good Shepherd Episcopal

Sunday, September 29, 2019, Sixteenth Sunday after Pentecost
1st Reading:Amos 6:1a, 4-7   Psalm:146
2nd Reading:1 Timothy 6:6-19  Gospel:Luke 16:19-31
9:30 am – Worship Service, Sunday school
11:30 am – Delivery of Sandwich Bags
Noon-3:00 pm – House of Prayer Worship Service
6:00-8:00 pm – AA Meeting

Monday, September 30, 2019
6:00-8:00 pm – AA Meeting

Tuesday, October 1, 2019
9:00-10:00 am – Bible Study
10:00-Noon – Needler’s
6:00-7:30 pm – Lectionary Bible Study

Wednesday, October 2, 2019
6:00 pm – Worship Service
7:15-9:00 pm – House of Prayer Worship Service

Saturday, October 5, 2019
9:30-12:00 – American Organist Guild Gathering
6:00-8:00pm – House of Prayer Youth Group

Sunday, October 6, 2019, Seventeenth Sunday after Pentecost
1st Reading:Habakkuk 1:1-4; 2:1-4   Psalm:37:1-9
2nd Reading:2 Timothy 1:1-14  Gospel:Luke 17:5-10
9:30 am – Worship Service, Sunday school
10:30 am – Blessing of the Animals
Noon-3:00 pm – House of Prayer Worship Service
6:00-8:00 pm – AA Meeting

This Week at Grace Lutheran and Good Shepherd Episcopal

Sunday, September 22, 2019, Fifteenth Sunday after Pentecost
1st Reading: Amos 8:4-7  Psalm:113
2nd Reading:1 Timothy 2:1-7  Gospel:Luke 16:1-13
9:30 am – Worship Service, Sunday school
Noon-3:00 pm – House of Prayer Worship Service
6:00-8:00 pm – AA Meeting

Monday, September 23, 2019
6:00-8:00 pm – AA Meeting

Tuesday, September 24, 2019
9:00-10:00 am – Bible Study
10:00-Noon – Needler’s
6:00-7:30 pm – Lectionary Bible Study

Wednesday, September 25, 2019
11:30-12:30 – Monthly Veteran’s Lunch
6:00 pm – Worship Service
7:15-9:00 pm – House of Prayer Worship Service

Saturday, September 28, 2019
6:00-8:00pm – House of Prayer Youth Group

Sunday, September 29, 2019, Sixteenth Sunday after Pentecost
1st Reading:Amos 6:1a, 4-7   Psalm:146
2nd Reading:1 Timothy 6:6-19  Gospel:Luke 16:19-31
9:30 am – Worship Service, Sunday school
Noon-3:00 pm – House of Prayer Worship Service
6:00-8:00 pm – AA Meeting

This Week at Grace Lutheran and Good Shepherd Episcopal

Sunday, September 15, 2019, Fourteenth Sunday after Pentecost
1st Reading:Exodus 32:7-14   Psalm:51:1-10
2nd Reading:1 Timothy 1:12-17  Gospel:Luke 15:1-10
9:30 am – Worship Service, Sunday school, Blessing of backpacks
Noon-3:00 pm – House of Prayer Worship Service
6:00-8:00 pm – AA Meeting

Monday, September 16, 2019
6:00-8:00 pm – AA Meeting

Tuesday, September 17, 2019
9:00-10:00 am – Bible Study
10:00-Noon – Needler’s
6:00-7:30 pm – Lectionary Bible Study

Wednesday, September 18, 2019
6:00 pm – Worship Service
7:15-9:00 pm – House of Prayer Worship Service

Saturday, September 21, 2019
6:00-8:00pm – House of Prayer Youth Group

Sunday, September 22, 2019, Fifteenth Sunday after Pentecost
1st Reading:Amos 8:4-7  Psalm:113
2nd Reading:
1 Timothy 2:1-7 
Gospel:Luke 16:1-13
9:30 am – Worship Service, Sunday school
Noon-3:00 pm  House of Prayer Worship Service
6:00-8:00 pm    AA Meeting

This Week at Grace Lutheran and Good Shepherd Episcopal

Sunday, September 8, 2019, Thirteenth Sunday after Pentecost
1st Reading:Deuteronomy 30:15-20  Psalm:1
2nd Reading:Philemon 1-21  Gospel:Luke 14:25-33
9:30 am – Worship Service
11:00 am – Church Picnic
Noon-3:00 pm – House of Prayer Worship Service
6:00-8:00 pm – AA Meeting

Monday, September 9, 2019
6:00-8:00 pm – AA Meeting

Tuesday, September 10, 2019
9:00-10:00 am – Bible Study
10:00am-Noon – Needlers
6:00-7:30 pm – Lectionary Bible Study

Wednesday, September 11, 2019
6:00 pm – Worship Service
7:15-9:00 pm – House of Prayer Worship Service

Saturday, September 14, 2019
6:00-8:00pm – House of Prayer Youth Group

Sunday, September 15, 2019, Fourteenth Sunday after Pentecost
1st Reading:Exodus 32:7-14    Psalm:51:1-10
2nd Reading:1 Timothy 1:12-17  Gospel:Luke 15:1-1
9:30 am – Worship Service, Sunday school, Blessing of backpacks
Noon-3:00 pm – House of Prayer Worship Service
6:00-8:00 pm – AA Meeting